Accra Hearts of Oak host Medeama SC on Sunday in the top liner for the Match?Day Two fixtures of the Ghana Premier League (GPL) in a must win encounter.

The Phobians will highly depend on midfielder, Malik Akowah to ditch his former club after his transfer was shrouded in controversy.

Hearts’ new coach, Nuttall must deploy an excellent midfield game plan to weaken the engine room of the Mauves and Yellow in other to carry the day to start their trophy target  journey.

Statistics of encounters between the two teams point in favour of Medeama who boast of eight wins and five draws in their last 18 clashes.

Elsewhere in other fixtures Kumasi Asante Kotoko could make it two wins out of two games when they travel to the Berekum Golden City Park to play as guests of Berekum Chelsea.

Returnees, Accra Great Olympics could earn their first point when they travel to play Ashgold at the Len Clay Stadium in Obuasi.

WAFA, mourning the sudden passing away of their technical director, Coach?Sam Arday, would want to give him a befitting memorial by winning against Ebusua Dwarfs at Sogakope, while Liberty Professionals look to bounce back from their 1-2 loss to Kotoko on the opening day by claiming all points against their guests, Inter Allies, at the Dansoman Carl Reindorf Park.

Debutants Elmina Sharks should also brace themselves up for a tough task when they host Aduana Stars at the Nduom Stadium in Elmina.

Below are Match officials for Day Two of the GPL:

MATCH: HEARTS OF OAK vs MEDEAMA
Venue:  Accra
REF: Awal Mohammed
ASST 1: Samuel Asiedu
ASST 2: Alhassan Yahaya
4TH REF:  Otis Oppong
MC: Mike Amedior

MATCH: BEREKUM CHELSEA vs ASANTE KOTOKO
Venue:  Berekum
REF: Ali Alhassan
ASST 1: Dawood Ouedraogo
ASST 2: Augustin Akugre
4TH REF:  Benard Dumfe
MC: William Gidiglo
MATCH: ASHANTIGOLD vs GREAT OLYMPICS
Venue:  Len Clay Stadium, Obuasi
REF: Liman Nuhu
ASST 1: Alhassan Badiu
ASST 2: Ibrahim Badiu
4TH REF:  Nathan Anaafo
MC: Osei Tutu Agyemang
MATCH: WAFA vs DWARFS
Venue:  Sogakofe
REF: Amofa Sarkodie
ASST 1: Frank Bossman
ASST 2: Ashitey Ollenu
4TH REF:  Charles Bulu
MC: Ofori Antwi
MATCH: ELMINA SHARKS vs ADUANA STARS
Venue:  Elmina
REF: J.A Amenya
ASST 1: Philip Darko
ASST 2: F.D Ocansey
4TH REF:  Wiseman Ghansah
MC: G.T.S.K Inkoom

MATCH: LIBERTY PROFESSIONALS vs INTER ALLIES
Venue:  Dansoman
REF: Prince Amoah
ASST 1: Kennedy Bentil
ASST 2: Sumaila Salifu
4TH REF:  Kenny Padi
MC: Kweku Eyiah